Secretary of U.S. Department of Labor v. Kavalec et al, No. 1:2019cv00968 - Document 120 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] (Id.) The Court concludes that the Secretary has a strong likelihood of success on the underlying self-dealing claims against Kavalec. The Court already considered once whether the Secretary demonstrated a strong likelihood of success on the merits of his self-dealing claim against Kavalec and concluded that the Secretary demonstrated a strong likelihood of success. (See Doc. No. 92, PageID# 1442.) In reaching that conclusion, the Court outlined the ERISA prohibitions against self-dealing and related caselaw interpreting ERISA §§ 406(b) and 408(b): With respect to the Secretary’s self-dealing claims, ERISA § 406(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b), provides that a plan fiduciary shall not “(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,” or “(2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(b)(1)-(2). According to the Sixth Circuit, this provision “contains an ‘absolute bar against self dealing.’” Hi-Lex Controls, Inc. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, 751 F.3d 740, 750 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting Brock v. Hendershott, 840 F.2d 339, 341 (6th Cir. 1988)).