Great Lakes Packers, Inc. et al v. PK Produce et al, No. 1:2018cv02754 - Document 186 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Under this subsection, a licensee may preserve its PACA Trust benefits through its “ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements” if those statements include (1) the time 3 A seller that has preserved its trust benefits may also enter into a post-default payment schedule with the defaulting buyer, or accept a partial payment from the defaulting buyer, without forfeiting its eligibility under the PACA Trust. See 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(e)(3); see also Spada Properties, Inc. v. Unified Grocers, Inc., 38 F. Supp. 3d 1223, 1231 (D. Or. 2014). 4 Section 499e(c)(3) provides as follows: “The unpaid supplier, seller, or agent shall lose the benefits of such trust unless such person has given written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker within thirty calendar days (i) after expiration of the time prescribed by which payment must be made, as set forth in regulations issued by the Secretary, (ii) after expiration of such other time by which payment must be made, as the parties have expressly agreed to in writing before entering into the transaction, or (iii) after the time the supplier, seller, or agent has received notice that the payment instrument promptly presented for payment has been dishonored. The written notice to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker shall set forth information in sufficient detail to identify the transaction subject to the trust. When the parties expressly agree to a payment time period different from that established by the Secretary, a copy of any such agreement shall be filed in the records of each party to the transaction and the terms of payment shall be disclosed on invoices, accountings, and other documents relating to the transaction.” 8 period for payment if the parties expressly agree to a different period from that established by the Secretary of Agriculture; and (2) the following text: “The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the