Quintero v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv02597 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] See Hammond v. Apfel, No. 99-1451, 2000 U.S. App. LEXIS 6893 *17-19 (6th Cir. 2000) (hypothetical question accurately described a claimant’s functioning when the ALJ gave proper instructions to the VE regarding the claimant’s educational and reading levels); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.964 (education as a vocational factor). The ability to communicate in English is relevant to the educational factor. Flores v. Berryhill, No. 1:17-cv-406, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 214430 *55 (N.D. Ohio Dec. 15, 2017), adopted by 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3065 (N.D. Ohio Jan. 8, 2018); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(5) (“Since the ability to speak, read, and understand English is generally learned or increased at school, we may consider [inability to communicate in English] an educational factor.”). As such, an ALJ should ensure that the VE considers a claimant’s inability to communicate in English by incorporating it into his hypothetical question to the VE. See, e.g., Ortiz-Rosado v. Comm’r of Soc.