Arends v. Family Solutions of Ohio, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv02017 - Document 137 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] (Doc. No. 99-8 at PageID# 2032, 2035) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs Baron and Stephenson testified that they were paid for whatever time they put on their time sheets. See Baron Depo. at Tr. 41; Stephenson Depo. at Tr. 148. In a Declaration dated February 27, 2019, Stephenson reiterated that Family Solutions “paid me an hourly rate for my work” and that he “only received compensation for my time spent in appointments with clients that were billed to health insurance.” (Doc. No. 99-5 at ¶¶ 3, 4.) As noted above, Section 541.605(a) expressly provides that “[p]ayments based on the number of hours or days worked and not on the accomplishment of a given single task are not 32 Case: 1:18-cv-02017-PAB Doc #: 137 Filed: 03/02/21 33 of 42. PageID #: 4654 considered payments on a fee basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.605(a) (emphasis added).