Rose et al v. Department of Children and Family Services, No. 1:2018cv02012 - Document 4 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] (Id.) Seeking damages and other relief, the plaintiff contends DCFS’s contract with Advantage Healthcare violates her constitutional rights because she has been deprived of evidence (i.e., evidence showing that the drug levels in her hair follicles are dropping) that would help her reunite with her children. She appears to contend she has been unable to raise this argument in through lawyers who have been appointed to represent her in her custody case. Because the plaintiff is proceeding pro se, she may only represent herself and not the interests of any one else. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel. . . .”). Accordingly, any allegations the plaintiff purports to make on behalf of her husband in this case are disregarded. Upon review of the plaintiff’s complaint under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e),1 the Court finds that her action may go forward.