Seals v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv01345 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Wilson v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec, 378 F.3d 54 1, 548 (6th Cir. 2004) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii)). Symptoms alone cannot constitute a “medically determinable impairment”; there must be “medical signs or laboratory findings to substantiate the existence of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment[.]” SSR 96-4p, 1996 WL 374187, at *2. A diagnosis of a “medically determinable impairment” must be made by an “acceptable medical source[].” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513 (“We need evidence from acceptable medical sources to establish whether you have a medically determinable impairment(s).”); SSR 06-03p, 2006 WL 2329939, at *2 (evidence from an acceptable medical source is necessary to establish the existence of a “medically determinable impairment”). A certified nurse practitioner is not an “acceptable medical source” under the regulations but is an “other source.”