Speed v. Sloan, No. 1:2018cv01296 - Document 19 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] At the time Speed was convicted in 2003, there was a split among Ohio appellate courts concerning the interpretation of the statute as to whether the SVP specification could be satisfied by a contemporaneous conviction. That split was resolved in 2004 by the Ohio Supreme Court in State v. Smith, 818 N.E.3d 283 (Ohio 2004), which held that the SVP specification in § 2971.01(H)(1) cannot be based upon a contemporaneous conviction. But the statutory interpretation in Smith was short-lived and superseded by statute when the Ohio legislature amended § 2971(H)(1) in HB No. 473 to provide that: “‘Sexually violent predator’ means a person who, on or after January 1, 1997, commits a sexually violent offense and is likely to engage in the future in one or more sexually violent offenses.” The purpose of the amendment, effective April 29, 2005, was to clarify that Ohio’s sexually violent predatory sentencing law does not require that an offender have a prior conviction of a sexually violent offence in order to be sentenced under 14 the law. See Brown v.