Goodwin et al v. American Marine Express, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv01014 - Document 99 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that such violations were willful, a three-year statute of limitations would apply, and any violations that occurred more than three years before Plaintiffs filed suit are time barred. There is a three-year statute of limitations with respect to Plaintiffs’ minimum wage claims under Ohio law as well. O.R.C. § 4111.02 provides that “[e]very employer, as defined in Section 34a of Article II, Ohio Constitution, shall pay each of the employer’s employees at a wage rate of not less than the wage rate specified in Section 34a of Article II, Ohio Constitution.” In turn, O.R.C. § 4111.14(K) provides that “an action for equitable and monetary relief may be brought . . . for any violation of Section 34a of Article II, Ohio Constitution, or any law or regulation implementing its provisions within three years of the violation or of when the violation ceased if it was of a continuing nature.” Based on this language, Plaintiffs contend that the statute of limitations for their minimum wage claims under Ohio law did not commence until Plaintiffs were terminated because Defendants’ violations were continuing and did not cease until Plaintiffs’ termination. (Doc.