Goodwin et al v. American Marine Express, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv01014 - Document 99 (N.D. Ohio 2021)
[…] No. 62-1 at 57:3-60:12, 81:4-84:14). Based on this evidence, there is at least a question of fact as to whether GLC was an affiliate of AMX such that it was subject to the Truth-in-Leasing regulations prior to 2015 as well. Therefore, GLC is not entitled to summary judgment because of its status as a non-carrier. Next, AMX and GLC argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiffs have not established any provable damages. (Doc. No. 81 at 14-17.) The Court disagrees. 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) provides that “[a] carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.” Though it appears that the Sixth Circuit has not directly addressed this provision, “other circuits require plaintiffs to prove actual damages.” Davis v. Colonial Freight Sys., Inc., No. 3:16-CV-674, 2018 WL 11225871, at *9 (E.D. Tenn.