Miller v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv00811 - Document 21 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] An ALJ must “consider” all evidence in a claimant’s case record when making a determination or decision whether a claimant is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(3). An ALJ is also required to “develop [a claimant’s] complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [the claimant] file[s] [his] application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (as amended June 12, 2014). The regulations defined “complete medical history” as “the record of [] medical source(s) covering at least the 12 months preceding the month in which [a claimant] files [his] application.” § 416.912(d)(2).