Rogers v. Bridges Rehabilitation Services LLC., et al, No. 1:2018cv00728 - Document 29 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] Id. (quotations omitted). For such a belief to be reasonable, the employee must “make a reasonable and good faith effort to determine the accuracy of any information.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52(D). Second, the employee must follow the strict steps for reporting the information by: (1) “orally report[ing] the violation to his or her supervisor or other responsible officer;” (2) “‘subsequently fil[ing] with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation;’” and (3), “[i]f the employer does not correct or make a good faith effort to correct the violation within 24 hours, the employee may then notify outside authorities” such as the regulatory authority over the employer’s industry. Id. (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52(A)(1)(a)).