Rogers v. Bridges Rehabilitation Services LLC., et al, No. 1:2018cv00728 - Document 29 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] ECF Doc. 26 at 17-18; ECF Doc. 28 at 2-4. Rogers responds that she “believes there is a causal link between her complaints of abuse to the CCBDD and her termination of employment.” ECF Doc. 27 at 6. Ohio’s whistleblower statute provides a statutory cause of action for employees to bring against an employer who discharged or disciplined them in retaliation for engaging in whistleblowing activities protected under the statute. Lee v. Vill. of Cardington, 33 N.E.3d 12, 15 (Ohio 2014); Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52(D) (“[T]he employee may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or for the remedies set forth in division (E) of this section, or both.”). “In the context of a motion for summary judgment, the presentments required in a whistleblower case are no different than those in any other retaliatory discharge suit.” Wood v. Dorcas, 757 N.E.2d 17, 23 (Ohio App. Ct. 2001).