Mayle v. Brunswick City School District Board of Education et al, No. 1:2018cv00475 - Document 37 (N.D. Ohio 2019)
[…] In Count I, Plaintiff alleges that the reassignment to the position of District Principal and Grant Writing Specialist violates the express terms of the three-year Administrative Employment Contract, which states that Plaintiff is to serve as the Elementary School Principal at Towslee during the contract period. Plaintiff did not consent or approve of the unilateral reassignment. Plaintiff alleges that the Board breached the contract and Ohio statutory law. R.C. § 3319.02(C) provides: “Except by mutual agreement of the parties thereto, no assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator shall be transferred during the life of a contract to a position of lesser responsibility.” In Count II of the Complaint, Plaintiff requests that the Court issue an order declaring that a valid R.C. § 3319.02 administrative contract exists; that Plaintiff performed her duties under the administrative contract; that the Board breached its duty to Plaintiff as it improperly reassigned