Barnes v. Kline et al, No. 1:2017cv02577 - Document 9 (N.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] Those awards are not subject to judicial review. 13 Accordingly, the United States is immune from any further liability for this injury and this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider this case. IV. Conclusion Accordingly, Defendants’ Motion (Doc No. 6) is granted and this action is dismissed. The Court certifies, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(3), that an appeal from this decision could not be taken in good faith.14 IT IS SO ORDERED. Dated: April 13, 2018 s/ James S. Gwin JAMES S. GWIN UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 11 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) reads: The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee ... because of the injury or death ... under a Federal tort liability statute. See Wright v. United States, 717 F.2d 254, 256 (6th Cir. 1983). 12 McCall v. United States, 901 F.2d 548, 550 (6th Cir. 1990) (citing Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v.