Stuber v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2017cv01501 - Document 19 (N.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] See Higgs v. Bowen, 880 F.2d 860, 863 (6th Cir.1988) (noting that evidence of a medical condition diagnosed after the date last insured was only “minimally probative” of claimant’s condition during the insured period). Moreover, evidence of a claimant’s post-date last insured condition, to the extent that it relates back, is relevant only if it is reflective of a claimant’s limitations prior to the date last insured, rather than merely his impairments or condition prior to this date. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (“Your impairment(s), and any related symptoms, such as pain, may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what you can do in a work setting. Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations.”); see also Higgs, 880 F.2d at 863 (“The mere diagnosis ..., of course, says nothing about the severity of the condition.”). 6 was capable of medium exertional capacity work with postural restrictions to avoid ladders, ropes, and scaffolds (due to MS symptoms). See id. Dr.