Derrico v. Moore et al, No. 1:2017cv00866 - Document 31 (N.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] Griffith v. City of Cleveland, 128 Ohio St.3d 35, syllabus ¶ 2 (2010). 10 Pleas Case No. CV-18-891381 (Complt.) On February 27, 2018, the State of Ohio filed a Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, arguing Plaintiff’s action should be dismissed because “[u]nder the plain language of the wrongful imprisonment statute, a guilty plea is a complete bar to compensation under Ohio’s statute.” See Derrico v. State, Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas Case No. CV-18891381 (Mtn. For Judgment on Pleadings). In this regard, the State noted that Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.48 provides as follows: (A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a “wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each of the following: (1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony.