Whiteamire Clinic P.A., Inc. v. Cartridge World North America, LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv00226 - Document 85 (N.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] Id. at 1479. If the non-moving party fails to establish the existence of an essential element of which it has the burden of proof at trial, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23. “[T]he inquiry is whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 243 (1986). Did Plaintiff consent to receipt of the fax The JFPA, 47 U.S.C. § 227 prohibits the use of “any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement, unless”-(i) the unsolicited advertisement is from a sender with an established business relationship with the recipient; (ii) the sender obtained the number of the telephone facsimile machine through-(I) the voluntary communication of such number, within the context of such established business