Spann v Eppinger, No. 1:2015cv02424 - Document 35 (N.D. Ohio 2018)
[…] Rather, the evidence suggests Petitioner’s extensive time in the criminal justice system likely led to his understanding and knowledge of his appellate rights. His bare affidavit, absent anything else, does not demonstrate otherwise. He is therefore unable to show that he was not aware of his right to appeal or the time for filing an appeal. Accordingly, the Court overrules Petitioner’s second objection. B. Motion to Amend Petition “The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply to motions to amend petitions for a writ of habeas corpus.” Riley v. Taylor, 62 F.3d 86, 89-90 (3d Cir.1995); see 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (a petition for a writ of habeas corpus “may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.”). A court shall grant leave to amend freely when justice so requires. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a). However, a court may justify denying leave to amend based on 11 (1:15CV2424) futility of the amendment. Riley, 62 F.3d at 90 (citing Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962)).