Forgues v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., No. 1:2015cv01670 - Document 21 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] creditor by reporting the debt to credit reporting agencies, and that it uses “creditor speak” by “using the terms ‘mortgage,’ ‘loan,’ [and] ‘foreclosure’ not found in the FDCPA.” See, e.g., Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 11, 32, 68. These actions are not violations of the FDCPA or FCRA. As described below, a servicer such as SPS can properly furnish information to a credit reporting agency so long as it follows the requirements of the FCRA. Moreover, Plaintiff has not identified any source of law that prohibits a debt collector from describing a debt more specifically as a mortgage, loan, or foreclosure. 51/ 15 U.S.C. 1692g(b). 52/ Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 22, 31, 45, 55. 53/ Id. at ¶ 91; Doc. 1-2. 50/ -11- Case No. 1:15-CV-01670 Gwin, J. v. Section 1692j Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692j, a debt collector may not, “design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor.” A consumer has one year from the date of violation to bring a claim.54/ Plaintiff alleges that a form sent by SPS on May 23, 2013 violated § 1692j.55/ The form was a notice required under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (“RESPA”).