Moore v. Horseshoe Casino, No. 1:2015cv00471 - Document 3 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Christian, 252 F.3d at 872; see also Keck v. Graham Hotel Sys., Inc., 566 F.3d 634, 639 (6th Cir. 2009); Amini, 440 F.3d at 358. In this case, Plaintiff alleges he is African American, satisfying the first element of the prima facie case for a § 1981 claim. The inquiry therefore moves to the second element, to determine whether Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to suggest he sought to make or enforce a contract for services ordinary provided by the Casino. Section 1981(b) defines “make and enforce contracts” as “the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b). Although the statute’s protections apply to those who would enter a contract, in order to prevail a Plaintiff must identify a particular contract which they sought to enter but were prevented from doing so for racially-motivated reasons. Domino’s Pizza, Inc. v.