Citibank, N.A. v. Rini, No. 1:2014cv02165 - Document 13 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] interest to Citibank.28/ Under South Dakota law, which controlled the arbitration on the issue of damages, Citibank is entitled to prejudgment interest from the date of the injury through the judgment date.29/ The interest rate should be the rate that the contract provides, or if the contract does not specify one, then the rate should be the default “Category B” rate of 10 per cent per year.30/ The Panel considered Citibank’s two arguments, first that the interest should be 29.99 per cent, as provided by the contract, and second, that the interest rate should be 3.99 per cent, which 26/ Id.; 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(b)(2)(I) (“The creditor shall mail or deliver a periodic statement as required by § 226.7 for each billing cycle at the end of which an account has a debit or credit balance of more than $1 or on which a finance charge has been imposed. A periodic statement need not be sent for an account if the creditor deems it uncollectible, if delinquency collection proceedings have been instituted, if the creditor has charged off the account in accordance with loan-loss provisions and will not charge any additional fees or interest on the account, or if furnishing the statement would violate federal law.”).