Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. DuneCraft, Inc., No. 1:2014cv02011 - Document 26 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] According to Ploskonka, Cleveland regularly told Marken he worked too slowly because of his age. Ploskonka says Marken was a diligent and effective worker.9/ Cleveland’s former Executive Assistant, Amber Scarsella, states that between 2009 and 2010, Cleveland consistently made derogatory comments to Marken about his age and called him “the old man” during staff meetings. Further, Cleveland once told Scarsella that he paid Marken less than a comparable employee to induce Marken to quit, “because [Marken] is an old man and doesn’t fit into 5/ 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer--(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age.”). 6/ 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because such individual, member or applicant for membership has opposed any practice made unlawful by this section.”). 7/ Doc. 1 at 3-6. 8/ Doc. 21 at 10. 9/ Doc 22-8. -2- Case No. 1:14-CV-02011 Gwin, J. what [I] want in [my] office.” Scarsella also praises Marken’s work output and work ethic.10/ Danielle Calabrese, another Executive Assistant to Cleveland, submits an affidavit with similar facts.