Litwinowicz v. City of Euclid et al, No. 1:2014cv00552 - Document 4 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Twombley, 550 U.S. at 555. The plaintiff is not required to include detailed factual allegations, but must provide more than "an unadorned, the defendant unlawfully harmed me accusation." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. A pleading that offers legal -2- conclusions or a simple recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not meet this pleading standard. Id. In reviewing a complaint, the court must construe the pleading in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Bibbo v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 151F.3d559, 561 (6th Cir. 1998) Discussion Title 28 U .S.C. § 1361 provides the district court with mandamus jurisdiction "to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." To obtain relief under§ 1361 , an individual must establish that he has a clear right to reliefand that a federal employee has a clear, nondiscretionary duty to act. See Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616-17 (1984); In re Bankers Trust Co., 61F.3d465, 469 (6th Cir. 1995); Ryon v.