Lopez v. Reminger Co., LPA, No. 1:2014cv00542 - Document 5 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Jackson v. Metropolitan Edison Co., 419 U.S. 345, 352, (1974). Defendants are private parties. Plaintiff does not allege they received significant aid from a state government official or agency in the actions of which he complains, nor is there any suggestion that those actions were an exercise of power traditionally reserved to a state. The claims based on asserted constitutional violations therefore do not meet the threshold requirement of Parratt, and must be dismissed. 2. Stored Communications Act; Privacy Act Plaintiff asserts Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 2701, which provides, in relevant part: [w]hoever (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. 4 Although Plaintiff does not indicate with any specificity how he believes Defendants obtained his Facebook information, the Complaint simply does not contain allegations reasonably suggesting Defendants engaged in conduct which might have violated the terms of the above statute.