Cunningham v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv02487 - Document 26 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] (Tr. 55.) The VE testified that the hypothetical worker would not be able to perform Plaintiff’s past relevant work. (Tr. 55.) She opined that the hypothetical worker would be able to perform work as a housekeeper/cleaner, sales attendant, or cafeteria attendant. (Tr. 56-57.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).