Spitzer Management, Inc., et al v. Interactive Brokers, LLC, et al, No. 1:2013cv02184 - Document 32 (N.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] “The reasoning behind this rule is simple and sensible—if banks owed duties to non-customers, they would be exposed to ‘unlimited liability for unforeseeable frauds.’” Driessen v. Woodforest Nat. Bank, 940 F. Supp. 2d 584, 591 (S.D. Ohio 2013) (quoting Eisenberg v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 301 F.3d 220, 226 (4th Cir. 2002)). Here, the banks only had a relationship with Ben-Tax, not with plaintiffs. Plaintiffs’ claims are the kind of unforeseeable liability that the rule was meant to protect against. 8 Plaintiffs rely on Ohio Revised Code § 1109.05(E) to support their negligence claim. That section states: A bank may serve as a depository for public funds of this state, other states of the United States, political subdivisions of this state and other states of the United States, the United States, agencies of the United States, foreign nations, political subdivisions of foreign nations, multinational organizations, and subdivisions of multinational organizations. Plaintiffs’ reliance is flawed. The plain meaning of that section is that it allows banks to serve as depositories for funds belonging to governmental divisions. Plaintiffs’ payroll taxes had not been paid so they were not public funds.