Holy Love Ministry v. United States of America et al, No. 1:2013cv01830 - Document 22 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Holy Love fails to make any argument that the NCUA’s post-conservatorship actions, related to the hardship exception and account restructuring, were not grounded in policy considerations. On the other hand, the government points to several statutes which allow it to exercise discretion here. Under the FCUA, the NCUA may “immediately take possession and control of the business and assets of any insured credit union in which . . . the [NCUA] Board 9 determines that such action is necessary . . . .” 12 U.S.C § 1786(h)(1). Upon beginning conservatorship, the NCUA succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b). Additionally, the FCUA grants the NCUA Board authority to “take any action authorized by this Act which the Board determines is in the best interests of the credit union, its account holders, or the Board.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(J). These statutes, the government argues, vest the NCUA with discretion in managing a failed credit union’s affairs upon conservatorship.