Card v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 1:2013cv01305 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] (Tr. 598 60.) The VE testified that the individual could perform the jobs she previously mentioned, except that the jobs could not be performed on a full-time basis due to the limitation of standing/walking three hours total and sitting four hours total during an eight-hour workday. (Tr. 60.) The VE further testified that an employer would generally tolerate only two un-excused, unscheduled absences per month. (Id.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).