Russell v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv00291 - Document 21 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 381 F. App’x 488, 491 (6th Cir. 2010). The Listing of Impairments recites a number of ailments which the Social Security Administration has deemed “severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.925(a), 404.1525(a). Each listing describes “the objective medical and other findings needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.925(c)(3), 404.1525(c)(3). A claimant will be deemed disabled if his impairments meet or equal one of these listings. In order to “meet” a listing, the claimant must satisfy all of the listing’s requirements. Rabbers v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 582 F.3d 647, 653 (6th Cir. 2009).