Russell v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv00291 - Document 21 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Each listing describes “the objective medical and other findings needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.925(c)(3), 404.1525(c)(3). A claimant will be deemed disabled if his impairments meet or equal one of these listings. In order to “meet” a listing, the claimant must satisfy all of the listing’s requirements. Rabbers v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 582 F.3d 647, 653 (6th Cir. 2009). If the claimant does not meet all of the listing’s requirements, he may still be deemed disabled if his impairments “medically equal” the listing in question. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.926(b)(3), 404.1526(b)(3). To do so, the claimant must show that his impairments are “at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.926(a), 404.1526(a).