Harris v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv00260 - Document 19 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Doc. 17, pp. 19-20 (relying on 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b)). “’[W]ork which exists in the national economy’ means work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a) (emphasis supplied). 18 Further, the Regulations provide that when considering whether work exists in significant numbers either in the region where a claimant lives or in several other regions of the country, “[i]t does not matter whether - - (1) [w]ork exists in the immediate area in which you live . . . “ 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a)(1). Moreover, while “[i]solated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where you [a claimant] live are not considered work which exists in the national economy,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b), that is not the situation presented in this case. In Hall v. Bowen, the Sixth 18 Harris cites the foregoing provision but focuses on the language “in the region where such individual lives.”