Mays v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv00191 - Document 21 (N.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 708 F.2d 1048, 1051-52 (6th Cir. 1983)). Here, Mays was represented by counsel at the hearing and, therefore, the ALJ had no heightened duty. Furthermore, “an ALJ is not required to refer a claimant for a consultative examination unless the record establishes that such an examination ‘is necessary to enable the administrative law judge to make the disability decision.’” Williams v. Astrue, 1:11-CV-2569, 2012 WL 3586962 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 20, 2012) (quoting Landsaw v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir.1986)). Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b), a consultative examination may be purchased “to try and resolve an inconsistency or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision ...” However, “[t]he plain language of the statute clearly places the decision to order a consultative examination within the discretion of the ALJ.” Evans v. Astrue, 3:10-CV-67, 2010 WL 5488525 (E.D. Tenn. Nov. 22, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, 3:10-CV-67, 2011 WL 13453 (E.D. Tenn.