Mays v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2013cv00191 - Document 21 (N.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] VI. Analysis Mays claims the ALJ erred by: (1) failing to adequately develop the record by not ordering a psychological or psychiatric consultative examination; (2) failing to consider the effects of his sleep apnea on his ability to work; (3) misinterpreting the testimony of the VE; and, (4) failing to accept any limitations on Mays’s ability to sit, stand or walk. (ECF No. 17.) Consultative Examination Mays asserts that a remand is necessary because the ALJ did not order a psychological or psychiatric consultative examination in violation of 20 C.F.R. § 404.1503(e). (ECF No. 17 at 14.) Mays misconstrues the requirements of 20 C.F.R. § 404.903(e).1 It states that “in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment,” an initial determination “will be made only after every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable [RFC] assessment.” Id.