Dorsey v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2012cv03140 - Document 33 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Halter reemphasized the standard of review applicable to decisions of the ALJs in disability cases: Congress has provided for federal court review of Social Security administrative decisions. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). However, the scope of review is limited under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g): “The findings of the Secretary as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive....” In other words, on review of the Commissioner’s decision that claimant is not totally disabled 20 Dorsey filed her application for SSI on March 25, 2008. Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.501 “[p]ayment of [SSI] benefits may not be made for any period that precedes the first month following the date on which an application is filed....” 21 For purposes of Dorsey’s DIB claim, her date last insured was December 31, 2010. -5- within the meaning of the Social Security Act, the only issue reviewable by this court is whether the decision is supported by substantial evidence. Substantial evidence is “ ‘more than a mere scintilla.