Pingle v. Richmond Heights Local School District Board of Education et al, No. 1:2012cv02892 - Document 39 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] RICHMOND HEIGHTS LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION, et al., DEFENDANTS. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) CASE NO. 1:12-CV-2892 JUDGE SARA LIOI MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER The Court, having considered the parties’ briefing as to how this case ought to proceed (Doc. Nos. 33, 34, 36, 37), sets forth the schedule that appears in its contemporaneously filed Case Management Plan and Trial Order. I. The administrative appeal under Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16 must be heard first. The appeal under Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16 must be heard before plaintiff’s state and federal claims. According to the plain terms of the statute, the appeal is already “at issue” before this Court. Once the school board transmits to the clerk of court “a transcript of the original papers filed with the board, a certified copy of the minutes of the board into which the termination finding was entered, and a certified transcript of all evidence adduced at the hearing or hearings before the board or a certified transcript of all evidence adduced at the hearing or hearings before the referee,” the cause “shall be at issue without further pleading and shall be Dockets.Justia.com advanced and heard without delay.”1 Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16. The transcripts and minutes have been filed (Doc. Nos. 6, 35); thus, the administrative appeal is already “at issue” before this Court.