Wright v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 1:2012cv02536 - Document 16 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Plaintiff equates these two results with a marked limitation in attending and completing tasks. D.Y. fell into the first percentile for social skills under Ms. Booker’s report, which Plaintiff connects to a marked limitation in interacting with others. Ms. Booker’s responses also placed Plaintiff in the third percentile for adaptability, which Plaintiff argues results in a marked limitation in caring for one’s self. To support this argument, Plaintiff cites to 20 C.F.R. 416.926a(e)(2)(iii), which provides that the Commissioner “will find that you have a ‘marked’ limitation when you have a valid score that is two standard deviations or more below the mean, but less than three standard deviations, on a comprehensive standardized test designed to measure ability or functioning in that domain, and your day-to-day functioning in domain-related activities is consistent with that score.” Plaintiff also points to Duran v.