Hyland v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2012cv02173 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Tr. 64-65. The VE acknowledged that the DOT (Dictionary of Occupational Titles) 11 does not address a sit/stand option. Tr. 65. However, based on her expertise, she estimated that, with the sit/stand option, the number of available mail clerk and bench assembler position would probably be eroded by no more than 25%. Tr. 65. The VE also indicated that, if the ALJ’s hypothetical was changed from no fast-paced work to no production quotas, the bench assembler position and possibly the housekeeping cleaner positions might be partially eliminated as available jobs. 12 Tr. 65-66. III. Standard for Disability Under the Act, 42 U.S.C § 423(a), eligibility for benefit payments depends on the existence of a disability. “Disability” is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which 11 The Dictionary of Occupational Titles is published by the Department of Labor. See 20 CFR § 404.966(d)(1). 12 Hyland’s counsel asked a series of questions with respect to the availability of jobs if the limitation regarding the ability to follow instructions was changed. Tr. 69-70. At first, it appeared that the VE was of the opinion that changing the two to three-step instruction limitation to a two-step instruction limitation would cause the jobs she listed not to be available. Tr. 69-70. However, the VE clarified that her answer was based on her opinion that it is very rare for there to be one-step jobs. Tr. 69-70. Accordingly, it is unclear whether a change from two to threestep instructions to two-step instructions would alter the VE’s response to the ALJ’s initial hypothetical. 10 can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).