DeJohn et al v. Lerner, Sampson & Rothfuss et al, No. 1:2012cv01705 - Document 36 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Violations of the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act (“OCSPA”) In Count Two of their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege: “Defendants [including LSR] made false or misleading representations to the Plaintiffs which were unfair and deceptive practices in violation of R.C. 1345.02(B)(10) because Defendants represented to the Plaintiffs that a legal obligation existed to BANA when that was false.” (ECF DKT #1 at ¶ 38). “The -5- OCSPA does not apply to transactions between financial institutions and their customers.” R.C. § 1345.01(A); Perkins v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:11-cv-952, 2012 WL 5077712, *14 (S.D.Ohio Oct. 18, 2012). BANA and Chase are national banks; and the term “financial institution,” defined in R.C. § 5725.01(A)(1), includes “[a] national bank organized and existing as a national bank association pursuant to the ‘National Bank Act,’ 12 U.S.C. 21.” Defendants, BANA and Chase, are exempt financial institutions under the Ohio statute; thus, Plaintiffs’ OCSPA claim against BANA and Chase fails as a matter of law.