Helsel et al v. Clawson, P.L.L.C et al, No. 1:2012cv01184 - Document 34 (N.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] See Amini v. Oberlin Coll., 259 F.3d 493, 502 (6th Cir.2001). Did Defendants attempt to collect on a “debt” as defined by the FDCPA? Defendants contend the money GM sought to recoup from Plaintiffs was not an attempt to collect a debt under the FDCPA. Plaintiffs allege two FDCPA claims. Count One of the First Amended Complaint alleges violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2) which reads: 5 Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall– (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity-(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. Count Two alleges FDCPA violations under 15 U.S.C. 1692e(11) which reads: A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.