White et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:2012cv00943 - Document 24 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] O.R.C. § 1309.613(e). In addition to the notice provisions, § 1309.610(B) requires that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, -5- must be commercially reasonable.” The punishment for violating the OUCC notice provisions includes statutory damages in the amount of the “credit service charge” plus ten (10%) percent of the principal amount borrowed. O.R.C. § 1309.625(C)(2). Defendant argues that 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d), an OCC regulation, preempts RISA and the OUCC. That regulation provides: A national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning: ... (8) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d) (emphasis added); (Doc #: 7 at 6). Defendant argues that repossession notices qualify as “other credit-related documents” and, therefore, state laws concerning repossession notice requirements—including RISA and OUCC—are expressly preempted.