White et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:2012cv00943 - Document 24 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] RBS Citizens, 589 F.3d 274 (6th Cir. 2009), and Abel v. Keybank USA, N.A., 313 F. Supp. 2d 720, 727 (N.D. Ohio 2004). These cases, however, cut the other way. In Monroe Retail, several banks were charging service fees for garnishing debtors’ bank accounts, and the banks were deducting those fees directly from the accounts. Id. at 277. According to Plaintiffs, the garnishors, that violated Ohio state law, which requires banks to relinquish the debtors’ funds to the garnishors before deducting service fees. Id. at 280. The Sixth Court noted that 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a) grants banks broad authority to “charge [their] customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.” Id. at 281 (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a)). The Sixth Circuit held the Ohio law significantly interferes with a national bank’s power to charge fees because the law “mandates the order in which those banks carry out their daily account-balancing and account-management functions.”