White et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:2012cv00943 - Document 24 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] The OUCC has similar notification requirements, including a provision requiring a secured party to send a notice of disposition stating “the time and place, by identifying the place of business or address or by providing other information that, in each case, reasonably describes the location of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition is to be made.” O.R.C. § 1309.613(e). In addition to the notice provisions, § 1309.610(B) requires that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, -5- must be commercially reasonable.” The punishment for violating the OUCC notice provisions includes statutory damages in the amount of the “credit service charge” plus ten (10%) percent of the principal amount borrowed. O.R.C. § 1309.625(C)(2).