Killings v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2012cv00479 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Third, Killings argues that given the ambiguity about whether Dr. Zeck’s comments that the full-scale score of 67 is a “minimal estimate” of Killings’ abilities meant that this score was invalid, the ALJ was obliged by the regulations to clarify whether this meant that some or all of Killings’ IQ scores were invalid. Killings argues as follows: At minimum, the phrase “minimal estimate” was not clear about the psychologist’s estimate of the claimant’s lowest IQ score. The ALJ had a duty to contact Dr. Zeck and ask him for the missing information. 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p(b) (“If the [CE] report is inadequate or incomplete, we will contact the medical source who performed the consultative examination, give an explanation of our evidentiary needs, and ask that the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a revised report”); cf. § 12.00(D)(6)(a) Subpt. P, App. 1 to 20 C.F.R. 404 (“the narrative report that accompanies the [standardized intelligence] test results should comment on whether the IQ scores are considered valid and consistent with the developmental history and the degree of functional limitation”).