Brockwell v. Patrick, No. 1:2011cv02726 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Brockwell as alleged herein because of her political viewpoints, and in retaliation of Ms. Brockwell’s truthful testimony in the Yolanda Broadie litigation, in violation of Ms. Brockwell’s right to freedom of speech and association under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution as secured to her by 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” The second cause of action is for “Civil Liability for Criminal Conduct” pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1), which provides: “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law.” Plaintiff alleges that she has suffered damages as a result of defendant’s conduct violating Ohio’s “aggravated menacing” and “menacing” statutes, Ohio Rev. Code §2903.21 and §2903.22.1 Plaintiff subsequently voluntarily dismissed her claims against defendant in defendant’s official capacity.