United States of America v. Osborne et al, No. 1:2011cv02039 - Document 36 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Further, the CWA defines “navigable waters” to mean “the waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). The Corps has promulgated regulations and key definitions regarding the “waters of the United States.” The definitions encompass traditional navigable waters, which include tidal waters and waters susceptible to use in interstate commerce (33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(1)); “tributaries” of traditional navigable waters (33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(5)); and wetlands that are “adjacent” to other covered waters (33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(7)). “Adjacent” wetlands are such that are “bordering, contiguous, or neighboring” other jurisdictional waters and include “[w]etlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like.” 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c). The Supreme Court has upheld the exercise of CWA regulatory jurisdiction over wetlands that are adjacent to traditional navigable waters. United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 134 (1985). Rapanos jurisdictional test In Rapanos v.