Delgado v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2011cv00327 - Document 23 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] (Tr. 484-85.) However, the VE explained that she obtained a statistical number of general cashier jobs from the OES, compared that number to the number of locations provided in the County Business Patterns where, based on her experience, a cashier could be expected to perform her job sitting, and conservatively estimated the number of sit down cashier jobs as one percent of the total domain of general cashier jobs. (Tr. 486.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).