Holfelder v. Inservco, Inc., No. 1:2011cv00067 - Document 40 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] 1, 2008. Thus, any absences before this date are not covered under FMLA and are not relevant to this opinion. -7- (5) Because of any qualifying exigency (as the Secretary shall, by regulation, determine) arising out of the fact that the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent of the employee is on covered active duty (or has been notified of an impending call or order to covered active duty) in the Armed Forces. 29 U.S.C.A. § 2612. For FMLA purposes, “serious health condition” means “an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. “Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.114. Defendant has faithfully summarized what is meant by “continuing treatment by a health care provider” pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 825.115; and the Court will rely on that summary for purposes of this decision. (ECF DKT #29-1 at 10-11).