Hardmon v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 1:2010cv02558 - Document 19 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] (Tr. 25-26.) If the hypothetical person were off task for 8 to 10 percent of the time 11 in addition to normal work breaks, however, he would not be able to do the work to which the VE testified. (Tr. 26-27.) The VE confirmed that his testimony was consistent with the Dictionary of Occupational Titles and based on his experience and data from the Department of Labor and the Bureau of the Census. (Tr. 25.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).