Knowles v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2010cv02466 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] (Tr. 419-20.) The VE further stated, upon questioning from the ALJ, that one divergence from government standards would be a 12 description of jobs that provided for a sit/stand option. (Tr. 420.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).