Nichols v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 1:2010cv02263 - Document 22 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] (Tr. 377.) The VE testified that such limitations would limit such a person to sedentary work. (Tr. 377.) The VE verified that his testimony was consistent with the Dictionary of Occupational Titles and its companion publication, the Selected Characteristics of Occupations. (Tr. 371.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she 6 establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).