Lightfoot v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2010cv01273 - Document 27 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] This finding was thus not supported by substantial evidence. 12 opinion to be ambiguous and insufficient. To the contrary, the clear implication of his opinion is that he understood her opinion as that of Lightfoot’s limitations without substance abuse. Indeed, if the ALJ was confused by Dr. McNamara’s opinion or if he found it to be ambiguous, then Social Security regulations made it incumbent on him to recontact Dr. McNamara to resolve any inconsistencies, insufficiencies, or confusion in the medical evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e)(1) (“We will seek additional evidence or clarification from your medical source when the report from your medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that must be resolved […].”). Because the ALJ credited Dr.