Hicks v. Cadle Company et al, No. 1:2009mc00007 - Document 29 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] No. 8.) Hicks claims that these actions have caused him to incur substantial unnecessary expenses to enforce the judgment. Under this Court’s inherent power, Hicks seeks sanctions, including attorneys’ fees and costs, against Defendants, as well as payments made to the U.S. Marshal’s Service under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1921. II. LAW AND ANALYSIS A. Costs under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1921 Hicks seeks $756.18 in costs incurred in seeking writs of execution from the Clerk for the Northern District of Ohio, which were given to the U.S. Marshal’s Service for enforcement of the judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(A) provides that “[t]he United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for [. . .] 2 serving a writ of possession, partition, execution, attachment in rem, or libel in admiralty, warrant, attachment, summons, complaints, or any other writ, order or process in any case or proceeding.” Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1) provides that “[a] judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs [. . .] [f]ees of the clerk and marshal.”