Willowood Care Center of Brunswick v. United States of America Dept of Housing & Urban Development, No. 1:2009cv02782 - Document 30 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] HUD inspected the facility and informed plaintiff that it needed to make certain capital improvements. Plaintiff made the improvements and alleges that it relied upon the availability of 1 Plaintiff originally brought the action against HUD as well. On September 15, 2010, subsequent to defendants’ filing the instant Motion to Dismiss, the Court granted plaintiff’s unopposed motion to dismiss its claims against HUD and to proceed solely against the Secretary in his official capacity (Doc. 28). 2 Title 12 U.S.C. § 1702 provides, inter alia: “The Secretary [of HUD] shall, in carrying out the provisions of this title and titles II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, and XI be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.” 2 the Reserve Fund to pay the cost of the improvements. On June 3, 2009, Edward Telle,3 plaintiff’s owner and operator, applied to HUD on behalf of plaintiff for release of $17,552.95, $36,140, and $7383.54 from the Reserve Fund to cover the costs of various improvements.