Willowood Care Center of Brunswick v. United States of America Dept of Housing & Urban Development, No. 1:2009cv02782 - Document 30 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] Nevertheless, the analysis is on point. 5 If money damages awarded in a breach of contract suit would have to be satisfied from Treasury funds, then the suit is properly one against the United States and must be brought, if at all, in the Court of Claims. Id. at *6. The National Housing Act provides a separate waiver of sovereign immunity allowing the Secretary to be sued in federal district court under 12 U.S.C. § 1702: “The Secretary [of HUD] shall, in carrying out the provisions of this title and titles II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, and XI be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.” Such “sue and be sued” waivers have been held to waive immunity for suits against agencies that engage in commercial-type transactions with the public. See C.D. Barnes Assocs., Inc. v. Grand Haven Hideaway Limited Partnership, 406 F. Supp. 2d 801, 811 (W.D. Mich. 2005) (citing Far W. Fed.