Willowood Care Center of Brunswick v. United States of America Dept of Housing & Urban Development, No. 1:2009cv02782 - Document 30 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] The parties do not dispute that the Regulatory Agreement for HUD’s mortgage guarantee falls within the stated scope of the waiver, and the Secretary admits in his motion to dismiss that plaintiff is insured under HUD’s mortgage insurance program as provided in 12 U.S.C. § 1715w(c).9 Accordingly, the Court finds that the Secretary was carrying out administrative activities within the scope of the waiver when he entered into the Regulatory 9 12 U.S.C. § 1715w provides for mortgage insurance of nursing homes and states: “Authorization. The Secretary is authorized to insure any mortgage (including advances on such mortgage during construction) in accordance with the provisions of this section upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe and to make commitments for insurance of such mortgage prior to the date of its execution or disbursement thereon.” 10 Agreement with plaintiff, and thus plaintiff’s breach of contract claim is within the scope of the waiver. The parties do dispute, however, whether the funds from which any judgment for the plaintiff will be paid are under the Secretary’s control.