Whitehead v. Ohio Rehabilitation Services Commission et al, No. 1:2009cv02443 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 701(b). The Ohio Rehabilitation Services Commission is the sole state agency, in Ohio, authorized and designed to provide rehabilitation services under the Act. R.C. § 3304.17. The Bureau of Vocational Rehabilitation is responsible for delivery of these vocational rehabilitation services to eligible clients. Ohio Admin. Code 3304-1-01-(A). Civil Action under Federal Rehabilitation Act 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J) provides for a civil action as follows: (i) In general Any party aggrieved by a final decision described in subparagraph (I) [i.e., final decision of a hearing officer], may bring a civil action for review of such decision. The action may be brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district c to the amount in controversy. The Federal Rehabilitation Act is silent as to the time for bringing an action in state or district court for review of a hearing officer’s decision. “The Rehabilitation Act, like many civil rights statutes, does not contain a specific limitations period.”