Rudolph Babcock v City of Conneaut, et al, No. 1:2009cv01849 - Document 22 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] be deemed incorrect or unlawful.” -8- Pursuant to § 191.16(a), “[a]ll applications for refunds shall be filed on a form prescribed by the Administrator within six (6) months of the Annual Return Due Date of the Applicable Tax Year ...” Under subsection (b), [s]hould it appear that any Taxpayer has paid more than the amount of tax to which the City is entitled under the provisions of this chapter, or should it be found that the tax paid or withheld was done so in error, a refund of the amount so overpaid shall be made, provided that a timely claim for refund has been filed by the Taxpayer.” R.C. § 718.11 Plaintiff Babcock points out that R.C. § 718.11 requires a municipality to establish a procedural administrative appeal process. That section reads in pertinent part: Whenever a tax administrator issues a decision regarding a municipal income tax obligation that is subject to appeal as provided in this section or in an ordinance or regulation of the municipal corporation, the tax administrator shall notify the taxpayer in writing at the same time of the taxpayer’s right to appeal the decision and of the manner in which the taxpayer may appeal the decision. Any person who is aggrieved by a decision by the tax administrator and who has filed with the municipal corporation the required returns or other documents pertaining to the municipal income tax obligation at issue in the decision may appeal the decision to the board created pursuant to this section by filing a request with the board. The request shall be in writing, shall sate -9- why the decision should be deemed incorrect or unlawful, and shall be filed within thirty days after the tax administrator issues the decision complained of. (Emphasis added).