Matteo Gutter Systems, Inc. v. Millennia Housing Management, Ltd et al, No. 1:2009cv01330 - Document 33 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] ECF No. 1 at ¶ 25. Plaintiff has also alleged that Sinito actively participated in a conspiracy to extend the extortionate credit. Plaintiff’s allegations, if assumed to be true, establish that Sinito had no intention of paying $168,000 and that the purpose of Sinito’s refusal to pay was to enable Antonelli to extend the extortionate line of credit. The RICO predicate act that Plaintiff alleges Orlandi committed was extortion. The definition of racketeering activity under 18 U.S.C. §1961(1)(A) also includes “any act or threat involving ... extortion ... which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.” Under R.C. §2905.11(2), Ohio’s extortion provision, “[n]o person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall ... [t]hreaten to commit any offense of violence.” Violation of R.C. -5- §2905.11 is a third degree felony, which under R.C. §2929.14(A)(3) carries a possible prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years. State v. Dutton, No. 03-69, 2004 WL 3090177, at *1 (Ohio Ct. App. Dec. 30, 2004).