Matteo Gutter Systems, Inc. v. Millennia Housing Management, Ltd et al, No. 1:2009cv01330 - Document 33 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Sinito’s and Orlande’s motions to dismiss the RICO claim are therefore denied. First, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged acts that constitute racketeering activity and are therefore independently wrongful under RICO. Plaintiff alleges that Sinito’s predicate RICO act was conspiring to make an extortionate extension of credit. Under 18 U.S.C. §1961(1)(B), racketeering activity is defined, in part, as “any act which is indictable” under certain provisions of title 18 of the United States Code, including “sections 891-894 (relating to extortionate credit -4- transactions).” 18 U.S.C. §892 states that “[w]hoever makes any extortionate extension of credit, or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” An extortionate extension of credit is “any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause